Equal Access Law for PA Homeschoolers
[…] • Colleen, neither the Equal Access Law nor section 511 of the public school code limit participation by homeschoolers to after-school hours. Both provisions set forth (but aren’t limited to) the type of activities permitted including, “clubs, musical ensembles, athletics and theatrical productions”. Any activity subject to the provisions of section 511 of the PA Public School Code. That section is the vehicle by which public schools may have ANY type of organization or activity during or after school that isn’t a required subject or course. Section 511 gives some other examples of the type of activity that directors may approve or restrict, including BUT NOT LIMITED TO, “exercises, athletics, games of any kind, school publications, debating, forensic, dramatic, musical and other activities related to the school program”. Clearly, the legislature intended to include EVERY activity or club that the directors approve and clearly many of these occur during the school day. For example, yearbook committees, clubs, music ensemble practice and school newspaper meetings often take place during the school day.